NEW_PAYMENTform_2014NEW_PAYMENTform_2014
K9_aprilcover0219K9_aprilcover0219
MAYdeadline_2019MAYdeadline_2019
Ratesdownload (1)
Monthly ADS_Simple Slide Show
VIP_sign200VIP_sign200
canineSUBSCRIBEside_200canineSUBSCRIBEside_200
Magazine Flip
Skyscraper 3

2019 AKC National Championship Judging Panel

2019 AKC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP JUDGING PANEL

The American Kennel Club® (AKC®) is pleased to announce the judging panel for the 2019 AKC National Championship to be held at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Florida on Saturday, December 14 and Sunday, December 15, 2019.

The 2019 event will showcase the top national and international canine athletes and will also include popular attractions such as the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor competition, the AKC National Owner-Handled Series Finals, AKC Meet the Breeds® and the NADD/AKC Dock Diving National Championship. The show will once again take place alongside the AKC Agility Invitational and AKC Obedience Classic, with junior events in each sport.

Heading the panel as Best In Show judge for the 2019 National Championship is Mrs. Dorothy Collier of Sapphire, NC and Dr. Thomas Davies of Brimfield, MA will judge Best Bred-by-Exhibitor In Show.

“We have a fabulous lineup of judges this year, and with Dorothy and Tom leading the charge, it’s sure to be a thrilling competition,” said Show Chairman Dennis B. Sprung.

Judges for the Seven Variety Groups and the Miscellaneous Classes at the AKC National Championship are:

SPORTING – Mr. Carl Liepman

HOUND – Mr. Guy Jeavons

WORKING – Dr. Robert Indeglia

TERRIER – Mrs. Rosalind Kramer

TOY – Mr. Ronald H. Menaker

NON-SPORTING – Mr. David Kirkland

HERDING – Mr. James Moses

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES – Mr. Chuck Trotter

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER – Mrs. Victoria Seiler-Cushman

JUNIOR PRELIMS – Mr. Blake Hansen and Mrs. Cheslie Pickett-Smithey

BREED JUDGING FOR THE AKC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP:

 

SPORTING GROUP:

Mr. Thomas Bradley – Retrievers (Labrador)

Mrs. Christine Calcinari – Brittanys, Lagotti Romangoli, Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), American Water Spaniels, Boykin Spaniels, Weimaraners, Wirehaired Vizslas, Wirehaired Pointing Griffons

Mr. Clay Coady – Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers (German Wirehaired)

Mr. Michael Faulkner – Spaniels (English Springer), Spinoni Italiani

Ms. Shirley Fippin – Retrievers (Flat-Coated)

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen – Spaneils (Cocker – ASCOB), Spaniels (Cocker – Black), Spaniels (Cocker – Parti Color), Spaniels (Welsh Springer), Vizslas

Ms. Nancy Talbot – Retrievers (Golden)

Mrs. Joan Savage – Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes, Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay), Retrievers (Curly Coated), Setters (English), Setters (Gordon), Setters (Irish), Setters (Irish Red & White), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Sussex)

Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. – Pointers, Spaniels (English Cocker)

HOUND GROUP:

Mr. Clay Coady – Beagles (both varieties)

Mr. Michael Faulkner – Rhodesian Ridgebacks

Ms. Heather Lindberg – Afghan Hounds

Mr. David Miller – Borzois, Cirnechi dell’Etna, Ibizan Hounds, Irish Wolfhounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, Otterhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Portuguese Podengo Pequenos, Sloughis

Mr. Desmond Murphy – Greyhounds

Mr. Allen Odom – American English Coonhounds, Basset Hounds, Black and Tan Coonhounds, Bloodhounds, Bluetick Coonhounds, Foxhound (American), Foxhound (English), Harriers, Plott Hounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Treeing Walker Coonhounds

Mrs. Cindy Scott – Basenjis, Whippets

Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. – Petits Basset Griffon Vendéens, Salukis, Scottish Deerhounds

Mr. Frederick Vogel – Azawakhs, Dachshunds (all varieties), Grand Basset Griffon Vendéens

WORKING GROUP:

Mr. Edd Bivin – Cane Corso, Doberman Pinschers, Great Danes, Kuvaszok, Leonbergers, Samoyeds

Mr. Bob Busby – Black Russian Terriers, Mastiffs, Rottweilers, St. Bernards

Mr. Clay Coady – Boxers

Ms. Marie Ann Falconer – Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Siberian Huskies

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen – Giant Schnauzers, Standard Schnauzers

Mr. Roger Hartinger – Bullmastiffs, Great Pyrenees, Komondorok, Neapolitan Mastiffs, Tibetan Mastiffs

Dr. Anthony DiNardo – Newfoundlands, Portuguese Water Dogs

Mrs. Beverly Vics – Akitas, Alaskan Malamutes, Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Bernese Mountain Dogs, Boerboels, Chinooks, Dogues de Bordeaux, German Pinschers

TERRIER GROUP:

Mr. Bob Busby – Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Mrs. Christine Calcinari – Australian Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Russell Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Skye Terriers, Welsh Terriers, West Highland White Terriers

Mr. Clay Coady – Cesky Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Scottish Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Standard Manchester Terriers

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen – Miniature Schnauzers, Norfolk Terriers, Rat Terriers

Mr. Roger Hartinger – American Hairless Terriers, Border Terriers

Mr. Desmond Murphy – Bedlington Terriers, Bull Terriers (Colored), Bull Terriers (White), Cairn Terriers, Fox Terrier (Smooth), Fox Terrier (Wire), Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Miniature Bull Terriers

Ms. Marcy Zingler – Airedale Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Glen of Imaal Terriers

TOY GROUP:

Mr. Jeffery Bazell – Brussels Griffons, Japanese Chin, Papillons, Pekingese, Shih Tzu

Mr. Jordan Chamberlain – Pomeranians, Poodles (Toy)

Mr. Clay Coady – Toy Manchester Terriers

Mr. Michael Faulkner – Pugs

Ms. Shirley Fippin – Cavalier King Charles Spaniels

Ms. Heather Lindberg – Chinese Cresteds

Mr. Richard Miller – Chihuahuas (both varieties), English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby), English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles)

Mr. Desmond Murphy – Affenpinschers, Miniature Pinschers

Mrs. Janice Pardue – Italian Greyhounds

Mr. Dana Plonkey – Maltese, Silky Terriers, Toy Fox Terriers, Yorkshire Terriers

Mrs. Beverly Vics – Havanese

NON-SPORTING GROUP:

Mr. Jeffery Bazell – Schipperkes

Mr. Edd Bivin – Boston Terriers, Chow Chows, Tibetan Terriers, Xoloitzcuintli

Mr. Jordan Chamberlain – Poodles (Miniature), Poodles (Standard)

Mr. Roger Hartinger – American Eskimo Dogs, Chinese Shar-Pei, Dalmatians, Finnish Spitz, Löwchen, Norwegian Lundehunds, Tibetan Spaniels

Mr. Allen Odom – Coton de Tulear

Mrs. Janice Pardue – Bichon Frises, French Bulldogs

Mrs. Beverly Vics – Bulldogs

Ms. Marcy Zingler – Keeshonden, Lhasa Apsos, Shiba Inu

HERDING GROUP:

Ms. Mary Anne Brocious – Berger Picards, Briards, Canaan Dogs, Finnish Lapphunds, Miniature American Shepherds, Old English Sheepdogs, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs

Mrs. Roberta Davies – Bearded Collies, Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Bergamasco Sheepdogs, Icelandic Sheepdogs, Norwegian Buhunds, Pulik, Pumik, Pyrenean Shepherds, Swedish Vallhunds

Ms. Marie Ann Falconer – German Shepherd Dogs, Shetland Sheepdogs

Mr. Guy Jeavons – Border Collies, Bouviers des Flandres, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Pembroke Welsh Corgis

Mr. Allen Odom – Australian Shepherds

Col. Joe B. Purkhiser – Australian Cattle Dogs, Beaucerons, Collies (both varieties), Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, Spanish Water Dogs

*Panel subject to final approval

JUDGES FOR THE SEVEN BRED-BY-EXHIBITOR VARIETY GROUPS ARE:

SPORTING – Mrs. Paula Hartinger

HOUND – Ms. Patricia Trotter

WORKING – Ms. Rita Biddle

TERRIER – Mr. Bruce Schwartz

TOY – Miss Evalyn Gregory

NON-SPORTING – Mrs. Charlotte Patterson

HERDING – Mrs. Lynette Saltzman

BREED AND GROUP JUDGES FOR THE 2019 NATIONAL OWNER-HANDLED SERIES ARE:

BEST IN SHOW: Dr. Carmen Battaglia

SPORTING GROUP – Mr. Desmond Murphy

SPORTING BREEDS – Mr. Desmond Murphy & Mrs. Joan Savage

HOUND GROUP – Mr. Elliott Weiss

HOUND BREEDS – Mr. Elliott Weiss & Mr. Allen Odom

WORKING GROUP & BREEDS – Mr. James Moses

TERRIER GROUP & BREEDS – Mr. Guy Jeavons

TOY GROUP & BREEDS – Ms. Margaret Reed

NON-SPORTING GROUP & BREEDS – Mr. Robin Stansell

HERDING GROUP – Mrs. Cindy Stansell

HERDING BREEDS – Mrs. Cindy Stansell & Ms. Marie Ann Falconer

*Specific breed judging assignments will be available in the Premium List

*Panel subject to final approval.

Short URL: http://caninechronicle.com/?p=157578

Posted by on Jan 22 2019. Filed under Current Articles, Featured. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Archives

  • April 2019