June 2021June 2021
cctv_smcctv_sm
NEW_PAYMENTform_2014NEW_PAYMENTform_2014
Space
 
Ratesdownload (1)
Skyscraper 3
K9_DL_July2021K9_DL_July2021
Space
 
Skyscraper 4
canineSUBSCRIBEside_200canineSUBSCRIBEside_200

2021 National Owner-Handled Series & National All-Breed Puppy & Junior Stakes Judging Panels Now Available

The American Kennel Club® (AKC®) is pleased to announce the judging panels for the 2021 National Owner-Handled Series (NOHS) Finals and the AKC Royal Canin National All-Breed Puppy and Junior Stakes to be held at the Orange County Convention Center in Orlando, Florida in conjunction with the AKC National Championship Presented by Royal Canin. The NOHS Finals will be held on December 17 & 18, 2021 and the AKC Royal Canin National All-Breed Puppy and Junior Stakes will be held on December 17, 2021.

Best in Show for the NOHS Finals will be judged by Dr. Thomas M. Davies on Saturday evening. Best in Stakes will be judged on Friday, December 17th, by an elite panel of three judges: Mr. Dana P. Cline, Mr. Elliott B. Weiss, and Dr. Thomas M. Davies.

Judges for the seven variety groups at the National Owner-Handled Series Finals are: 

SPORTING BREEDS & GROUP – Mr. James M. Brown – Divide, CO

HOUND BREEDS & GROUP – Mrs. Susan St. John Brown – Divide, CO

WORKING BREEDS & GROUP – Mr. William G. Daugherty – Hot Springs, AR

TERRIER BREEDS & GROUP – Philip R. Briasco – Ocala, FL

TOY BREEDS & GROUP – Mr. Douglas A. Johnson – Bloomington, IN

NON-SPORTING BREEDS & GROUP – Ms. Mary L. Wuest – Spring Hill, FL

HERDING BREEDS & GROUP – Mr. Garry K. Newton – Richmond, TX

Breed and Group judges at the AKC Royal Canin National All-Breed Puppy and Junior Stakes are: 

SPORTING – Mrs. Linda Pitts – Knoxville, TN

HOUND – Mrs. Lisa Miller – Mechanicsville, MD

WORKING – Dr. Tracy Powell – Broad Brook, CT

TERRIER – Eugene Zaphiris – Oyster Bay, NY

TOY – Mr. William H. Miller – Pikesville, MD

NON-SPORTING – Philip Capozzolo – Babylon, NY

HERDING – Mrs. Cindy Stansell – Clayton, NC

SPORTING GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Mr. Shawn Nichols Barbets, Lagotti Romagnoli, Nederlandse Kooikerhondjes, Pointers, Retrievers (Chesapeake Bay), Retrievers (Curly-Coated), Retrievers (Flat-Coated), Retrievers (Labrador), Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), Small Munsterlanders
Mrs. Linda Pitts Brittanys, Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers (German Wirehaired), Retrievers (Golden), Setters (English), Setters (Gordon), Setters (Irish), Setters (Irish Red & White)
Ms. Kellie Fitzgerald Spaniels (American Water), Spaniels (Boykin), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (Cocker, All Varieties), Spaniels (English Cocker), Spaniels (English Springer), Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Sussex), Spaniels (Welsh Springer), Bracchi Italiani, Spinoni Italiani, Vizslas, Weimaraners, Wirehaired Pointing Griffons, Wirehaired Vizslas
HOUND GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Ms. Julie L. Mueller Afghan Hounds, Azawakhs, Borzoi, Cirnechi dell’Etna, Greyhounds, Ibizan Hounds, Irish Wolfhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Portuguese Podengo Pequenos, Salukis, Scottish Deerhounds, Sloughis, Whippets, Norrbottenspets, Peruvian Inca Orchids, Portuguese Podengos
Mrs. Lisa Miller American English Coonhounds, American Foxhounds, Basenjis, Basset Hounds, Beagles (Both Varieties), Black & Tan Coonhounds, Bloodhounds, Bluetick Coonhounds, Dachshunds (All Varieties), English Foxhounds, Grand Basset Griffon Vendeens, Harriers, Norwegian Elkhounds, Otterhounds, Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Plott Hounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Treeing Walker Coonhounds
WORKING GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Mr. Timothy Catterson Akitas, Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Bernese Mountain Dogs, Black Russian Terriers, Boerboels, Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Komondorok, Leongergers, Neapolitan Mastiffs, Portuguese Water Dogs
Dr. Tracy Powell Alaskan Malamutes, Doberman Pinschers, Dogo Argentinos, Giant Schnauzers, Great Pyrenees, Mastiffs, Newfoundlands, Rottweilers, St. Bernards, Standard Schnauzers
Mrs. Pamela S. Lambie Boxers, Bullmastiffs, Cani Corsi, Chinooks, Dogues de Bordeaux, German Pinschers, Great Danes, Kuvasz, Samoyeds, Siberian Huskies, Tibetan Mastiffs
TERRIER GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Eugene Zaphiris Airedale Terriers, Australian Terriers, Bedlington Terriers, Border Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Fox Terriers (Smooth and Wire), Lakeland Terriers, Norfolk Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Scottish Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Skye Terriers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Welsh Terriers, West Highland White Terriers
Robert R.C. Carusi American Hairless Terriers, American Staffordshire Terriers, Bull Terriers (Both Varieties), Cesky Terriers, Glen of Imaal Terriers, Irish Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers, Manchester Terriers (Standard), Miniature Bull Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Parson Russell Terriers, Rat Terriers, Russell Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Teddy Roosevelt Terriers
TOY GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Kenneth M. Saenz Affenpinschers, Biewer Terriers, Brussels Griffons, Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Chihuahuas (Both Varieties), Chinese Cresteds, English Toy Spaniels (All Varieties), Havanese, Italian Greyhounds, Japanese Chins, Maltese
Mr. William H. Miller  Manchester Terriers (Toy), Miniature Pinschers, Papillons, Pekingese, Pomeranians, Poodles (Toy), Pugs, Russian Toys, Shih Tzus, Silky Terriers, Toy Fox Terriers, Yorkshire Terriers
NON-SPORTING GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Mr. Brandon H. Edge American Eskimo Dogs, Bichon Frise, Chinese Shar-Pei, Finnish Spitz, Keeshonden, Norwegian Lundehunds, Schipperke, Tibetan Spaniels
Ms. Stacey LaForge Boston Terriers, Bulldogs, Chow Chow, Dalmatians, French Bulldogs, Poodles (Miniature & Standard), Shiba Inu
Philip Capozzolo Cotons de Tulear, Lhasa Apsos, Lowchen, Tibetan Terriers, Xoloitzcuintli
HERDING GROUP BREED ASSIGNMENTS
Dr. Jill Warren Australian Cattle Dogs, Bearded Collies, Beaucerons, Berger Picards, Border Collies, Bouviers des Flandres, Canaan Dogs, Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, Finnish Lapphunds, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs, Swedish Vallhunds
Ms. Regina Lee Bryant Australian Shepherds, Belgian Laekenois, Belgian Malinois, Belgian Sheepdogs, Belgian Tervuren, Bergamascos, Briards, Icelandic Sheephdogs, Miniature American Shepherds, Norwegian Buhunds, Pulik, Pumik, Pyrenean Shepherds
Mrs. Cindy Stansell Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Collies (Both Varieties), German Shepherd Dogs, Old English Sheepdogs, Shetland Sheepdogs, Spanish Water Dogs, Dutch Shepherds, Lancashire Heelers, Mudi

*Panel subject to final approval.

Short URL: https://caninechronicle.com/?p=202279

Posted by on May 18 2021. Filed under Breaking News, Featured. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Archives

  • June 2021