NEW_PAYMENTform_2014NEW_PAYMENTform_2014
K9_Junecover2019K9_Junecover2019
K9_JULYdeadline_2019K9_JULYdeadline_2019
Ratesdownload (1)
Monthly ADS_Simple Slide Show
VIP_sign200VIP_sign200
canineSUBSCRIBEside_200canineSUBSCRIBEside_200
Magazine Flip
Skyscraper 3

2015 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Judging Panel Released

NEW YORK, NY (January 7, 2015) – The American Kennel Club® (AKC®) is pleased to announce the judging panel for the 15th Annual AKC/Eukanuba National Championship to be held in Orlando, Fla. on Saturday, Dec. 12 and Sunday, Dec. 13, 2015.

The 2015 event will showcase the top national and international dogs and will also include popular attractions such as the Best Bred-by-Exhibitor competition, Best Veteran in Show, the AKC National Owner-Handled Series Finals and AKC Meet the Breeds®. The show will once again take place alongside the AKC Agility Invitational, AKC Obedience Classic, and junior events in each sport.

The Brevard Kennel Club, the Central Florida Kennel Club and the Space Coast Kennel Club of Palm Bay shows will precede the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship at the same site on Dec. 8-10, 2015 and a day of specialty and group shows will be held Dec. 11, 2015.

Heading the panel as Best in Show judge for the 2015 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship is Mr. Robert Stein of Chapel Hill, North Carolina and Mr. Edd E. Bivin of Ft. Worth, Texas will judge Best Bred-by-Exhibitor in Show.

Mr. Robert Stein, of Chapel Hill, North Carolina, became interested in showing in 1955, when he acquired his first Afghan Hound. A year later, after he acquired his foundation bitch, he founded his Charaj Kennels. Mr. Stein has had an excellent breeding and showing career, marked with many champions, and specialty and group winners, as well as having the top-producing Afghan Hound bitch in the country in 1970. In addition to Afghans, Mr. Stein owned and bred Salukis and has owned Chinese Cresteds and Affenpinschers.

Mr. Stein judges all breeds. He began judging in 1965 (in his mid-20s), and 2015 marks 50 years of judging. Assignments have brought Mr. Stein to almost every state in the Union, and to Canada, Mexico, Israel, Japan, Finland, Puerto Rico, Australia, New Zealand, and many other countries. Career highlights include the Hound and Working groups at Westminster, Hound and Working groups at the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship show, as well as breed judging several times at Westminster and at AKC/Eukanuba. He has judged the Afghan Hound Club of America National Specialty four times, The Saluki Club of America National Specialty, and the World Dog Show.

Mr. Stein is an honorary member of the Dayton Kennel Club, and is a member of the Cary Kennel Club and the Saluki Club of America.

He has been president, show chairman, and treasurer of the Afghan Hound Club of Southwestern Ohio; has served Dayton Kennel Club as president, show chairman, and AKC Delegate; and has served on the board of directors of the Afghan Hound Club of America and is now a Lifetime Member.

Mr. Stein is a retired architect and real estate developer, and an emeritus member of the American Institute of Architects. He resides in North Carolina with his wife Helen, Tiki Sue (Affenpinscher), and two champion Afghan Hounds.

Mr. Edd E. Bivin, of Fort Worth, Texas, acquired his first purebred dog at age 12. This Pomeranian bitch introduced him to the sport of dogs and became the foundation of a breeding program that led to breeding and exhibiting top-winning Pomeranians.

From this base Mr. Bivin was to first judge toy dogs at match shows at age 15. He was approved to judge Pomeranians at U.S. championship point shows in 1961. Mr. Bivin is presently approved to judge all sporting breeds, all working breeds, all terrier breeds, all toy breeds, all non-sporting breeds and several herding and hound breeds. He and his wife, Irene, enjoyed breeding and exhibiting of Doberman Pinschers and Dachshunds during her lifetime.

“It has been my privilege to judge many all-breed and specialty shows in the United States and abroad,” Mr. Bivin says, “among those being many of the internationally famous ones, including Best in Show at Westminster, 1999. A great joy has been the judging of many national specialty shows of various breeds in the groups for which I am approved.”

Mr. Bivin judged Best in Show at the AKC/Eukanuba National Championship in 2013, and the Sporting Group at last year’s event.

Judges for each of the seven variety groups and the Miscellaneous Classes are:

SPORTING – Mr. Elliott B. Weiss – Middletown, Delaware

HOUND – Mr. Eugene Blake – Tulsa, Oklahoma

WORKING – Mr. William P. Shelton – Pomona, California

TERRIER – Mr. Bruce R. Schwartz – Los Angeles, California

TOY –Mr. Chuck Winslow – Monrovia, Maryland

NON-SPORTING – Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck – Oviedo, Florida

HERDING – Mr. Thomas W. Coen – Great Barrington, Massachusetts

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES – Mr. Desmond J. Murphy – Monroe, New York

Judges for the seven Bred-by-Exhibitor variety groups are:

SPORTING – Mr. Thomas Bradley, III – Watertown, New York

HOUND – Ms. Mary Dukes – Marshville, North Carolina

WORKING – Mrs. Nancy C. Russell – Walsenburg, Colorado

TERRIER – Dr. Jerry Klein – Chicago, Illinois

TOY – Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson – Destin, Florida

NON-SPORTING – Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker – Las Vegas, Nevada

HERDING – Mr. James J. Mitchell – Wilmington, Delaware

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER – Ms. Mari-Beth O’Neill – Cary, North Carolina

JUNIOR PRELIMS – Dr. Adam King of Fort Collins, Colorado and Ms. Christine Englesman of Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Colonel Joe B. Purkhiser of San Antonio, Texas will judge Best Veteran in Show. He and his wife, Murrel, began exhibiting Smooth Fox Terriers in 1966. Their record includes two breed wins at Westminster, many specialty Bests in Show, and four all-breed Bests in Show. “But,” says Colonel Purkhiser, “the top was winning the breed at the Montgomery County show with our dog and having his daughter go Best of Opposite Sex to him. Wow!” An AKC judge since 1977, Colonel Purkhiser is approved for all breeds. He rates judging Smooth Fox Terriers at Montgomery County among his memorable moments in the ring. Colonel Purkhiser has held numerous positions “from top to bottom” in specialty and all-breed clubs, including terms as president, show chair, and board member.

During his six-plus years as judges’ education chairman for the American Fox Terrier Club, the committee devised a breed presentation considered a model of its kind, and published an illustrated standard for both Smooth and Wire Fox Terriers. Colonel Purkhiser is president of the Dog Judges Association of America.

The colonel is a retired Air Force officer. He was director of operations for the Air Force Worldwide Reconnaissance and Airborne Command Post Operations, and retired as defense attaché in Yugoslavia. “Our four sons and their families continue to make us proud,” says Colonel Purkhiser. “It has been a wonderful life.”

Judges for each of the seven Veteran groups are:

 

VETERAN SPORTING – Ms. Pluis Davern – Royal Oaks, California

VETERAN HOUND – Ms. Helen Stein – Chapel Hill, North Carolina

VETERAN WORKING – Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann – Flushing, Michigan

VETERAN TERRIER – Mrs. Rosalind Kramer – Leesburg, Virginia

VETERAN TOY – Mr. James J. Mitchell – Wilmington, Delaware

VETERAN NON-SPORTING – Mr. Allen Odom – Denver, Colorado

VETERAN HERDING – Mr. Dana P. Cline – Rockford, Illinois

Sporting Group:                                        Breed Assignments:

Dr. Dana Ann Smith Massey                           Spaniels (Boykin), Pointers, Retrievers (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling), Retrievers (Chesapeake), Retrievers (Curly-Coated), Retrievers (Flat-Coated)

Mrs. Joan V. Savage                                      Brittanys, Pointers (German Shorthaired), Pointers (German Wirehaired), Setters (English), Setters (Gordon), Wirehaired Pointing Griffons

Ms. Pluis Davern                                             Retrievers (Golden), Weimaraners

Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann                                  Lagotti Romagnoli, Retrievers (Labrador)

Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus                                 Setters (Irish), Setters (Irish Red and White), Spaniels (Sussex)

Mr. David W. Flanagan                                    Spaniels (American Water), Spaniels (Cocker – ASCOB), Spaniels (Clumber), Spaniels (Cocker – Black), Spaniels (Cocker – Parti Color), Spaniels (English Cocker), Spaniels (Field), Spaniels (Irish Water), Spaniels (Welsh Springer)

Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp                                         Spaniels (English Springer), Spinoni Italiani, Vizslas, Wirehaired Vizslas

 

Hound Group:                                              Breed Assignments:

Dr. Jerry Klein                                                 Afghan Hounds, Salukis

Mr. William R. Russell                                      American English Coonhounds, Basset Hounds, Black and Tan Coonhounds, Bloodhounds, Bluetick Coonhounds, Foxhounds (American), Foxhounds (English), Harriers, Plott Hounds, Redbone Coonhounds, Treeing Walker Coonhounds

Mrs. Valerie Hamilton                                      Basenjis, Rhodesian Ridgebacks, Scottish Deerhounds, Whippets

Mr. Thomas S. Powers                                   Beagles (Both Varieties), Irish Wolfhounds, Petit Basset Griffon Vendéens

Mr. Alan L. Odom                                            Borzoi, Cirnechi dell’etna, Ibizan Hounds, Norwegian Elkhounds, Otterhounds, Pharaoh Hounds, Portuguese Podengo Pequenos

Mrs. Monica Canestrini                                    Dachshunds (All Varieties)

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen                                Greyhounds

WORKING GROUP:                                         Breed Assignments:

Mrs. Monica Canestrini                                    Akitas, Alaskan Malamutes

Mr. Alberto Berrios                                          Anatolian Shepherd Dogs, Black Russian Terriers, Boxers, Chinooks, German Pinschers, Great Pyrenees, Komondorok, Kuvaszok, Leonbergers, Neapolitan Mastiffs, Saint Bernards, Tibetan Mastiffs

Ms. Helene Nietsch                                         Bernese Mountain Dogs, Bullmastiffs, Giant Schnauzers, Greater Swiss Mountain Dogs, Siberian Huskies

Ms. Betty Regina Leininger                             Boerboels, Portuguese Water Dogs, Rottweilers

Dr. Dana Ann Smith Massey                           Cane Corsi, Dogues de Bordeaux, Great Danes, Mastiffs

Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo                                   Doberman Pinschers, Samoyeds, Standard Schnauzers

Ms. Janina K. Laurin                                        Newfoundlands

TERRIER GROUP:                                           Breed Assignments:

Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp                                         Airedale Terriers, Kerry Blue Terriers

Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson                             American Staffordshire Terriers, Border Terriers, Cairn Terriers, Scottish Terriers, Sealyham Terriers, Skye Terriers, Welsh Terriers

Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen                                Australian Terriers, Norfolk Terriers, Norwich Terriers, Parson Russell Terriers, Staffordshire Bull Terriers, Manchester Terriers (Standard)

Mr. Gary M. Vlachos                                       Bedlington Terriers, Fox Terriers (Wire), Irish Terriers, Miniature Schnauzers, Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers

Mr. Dana P. Cline                                             Bull Terriers (Both Varieties), Miniature Bull Terriers

Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman                   Cesky Terriers, Dandie Dinmont Terriers, Lakeland Terriers, Rat Terriers, Russell Terriers, West Highland White Terriers

Mr. Chad Howard                                            Fox Terriers (Smooth)

Mr. Thomas S. Powers                                   Glen of Imaal Terriers

TOY GROUP:                                                  Breed Assignments:

Mr. William R. Russell                                      Affenpinschers, Brussels Griffon, Maltese

Mr. Dana P. Cline                                             Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Poodles (Toy)

Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman                   Chihuahuas (Both Varieties), Chinese Cresteds

Mr. Chad Howard                                            English Toy Spaniels (King Charles & Ruby), English Toy Spaniels (Blenheim & Prince Charles), Japanese Chin, Toy Fox Terriers

Ms. Betty Regina Leininger                             Havanese, Silky Terriers

Mr. Craig Grein                                                Miniature Pinschers, Pugs, Shih Tzu

Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus                                 Papillons

Mrs. Rosalind Kramer                                      Italian Greyhounds, Pekingese, Pomeranians, Yorkshire Terriers

Dr. Jerry Klein                                                 Manchester Terriers (Toy)

NON-SPORTING GROUP:                               Breed Assignments:

 

Dr. Robert A. Indeglia                                      American Eskimo Dogs, French Bulldogs, Keeshonden

Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo                                   Bichons Frises, Cotons de Tulear, Norwegian Lundehunds, Schipperkes, Shiba Inu, Tibetan Spaniels

Mr. Chad Howard                                            Boston Terriers

Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson                             Bulldogs

Mrs. Susan St. John Brown                            Chinese Shar-Pei, Dalmatians, Finnish Spitz, Löwchen, Tibetan Terriers, Xoloitzcuintli

Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman                   Chow Chows

Mr. Craig Grein                                                Lhasa Apsos

Mr. Dana P. Cline                                             Poodles (Miniature), Poodles (Standard)

HERDING GROUP:                                           Breed Assignments:

 

Mr. William P. Shelton                                      Miniature American Shepherds, Bergamascos, Berger Picards, Spanish Water Dogs

Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann                                  Australian Cattle Dogs, Belgian Sheepdogs, Norwegian Buhunds, Old English Sheepdogs, Polish Lowland Sheepdogs,

Mr. Alan L. Odom                                            Australian Shepherds, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Shetland Sheepdogs

Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck                                       Bearded Collies, Bouviers des Flandres, Briards, Cardigan Welsh Corgis, Collies (Rough), Collies (Smooth)

Mrs. Monica Canestrini                                    Beaucerons, Canaan Dogs, Entlebucher Mountain Dogs, Finnish Lapphunds, Pyrenean Shepherds, Swedish Vallhunds

Ms. Janina K. Laurin                                        Belgian Malinois, Belgian Tervuren, Border Collies, German Shepherd Dogs, Icelandic Sheepdogs, Pulik

*Panel subject to final approval.

The 2015 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship will mark the 15th event in AKC’s premier showcase for dogs, which is presented with Eukanuba.

Short URL: http://caninechronicle.com/?p=67445

Posted by on Jan 7 2015. Filed under Breaking News, Featured. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Archives

  • June 2019