NEW_PAYMENTform_2014NEW_PAYMENTform_2014
K9_MayCover2018K9_MayCover2018
K9_JUNEdeadline_2018K9_JUNEdeadline_2018
Ratesdownload (1)
Monthly ADS_Simple Slide Show
VIP_sign200VIP_sign200
canineSUBSCRIBEside_200canineSUBSCRIBEside_200
Magazine Flip

Westminster Kennel Club Hound Best of Breed List – Monday, February 12, 2018

Westminster Kennel Club – Hound Best of Breed List
Monday, February 12, 2018
New York, New York

***Check back throughout the day as we update the Best of Breed list!***


Afghan Hound

Judge: Mrs. Abbe Shaw
Best of Breed: GCHS CH Agha Djari’s Fifth Dimension Of Sura
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Spirit Ridge Something Royal Of Rustic
Select Dog: GCH CH Ciel Vent Divin Of Schon Wald JP
Select Bitch: GCH CH Aviva Because
Winners Bitch: Komar’s Smoke ‘N Denali
Winners Dog: Ledgehill’s Rockin The Ritz
1st Award of Merit: GCHB CH Brilliant Night JP Dear Zeus
2nd Award of Merit: GCHB CH Victorias JP Pallasathena M-TopOne

Back to Top


American English Coonhound

Judge: Mr. John Reeve-Newson
Best of Breed: CH River Bottom Tri Dunkin Me

Back to Top


American Foxhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: GCH CH Kiarry’s Naughty Natalie
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Kiarry’s Stonewall Jackson
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Kiarrys Foolish Jokester

Back to Top


Basenji

Judge: Ms. Pamela Bruce
Best of Breed: GCHG CH Relic’s Big Bang Theory Of Dagoba
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS CH Dark Moon’s Barking Bad JC
Select Dog: GCHG CH Mibre’s Jedi Knight Luke Skywalker RN JC CA BCAT CGC
Select Bitch: GCHG CH Nelsons Friendship Of Magnificent 7 In Flight
Winners Bitch: Karnak’s Charlie Red Star
Winners Dog: Dark Moon’s Project Mayhem
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Akuaba N Eldorado Stripes It Rich
2nd Award of Merit: GCHG CH Africanadian James T Kirk

Back to Top


Basset Hound

Judge: Ms. Pamela Bruce
Best of Breed: GCHP By U Cal’s Monkey On The Bayou
Best of Opposite Sex:  GCH Blossomhil’s Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
Select Dog: GCh BR Lake Park Sullivan
Winners Bitch: Saint Anna Od Berounky
1st Award of Merit: GCh Topsfield Sanchu Poppycock
2nd Award of Merit: Saint Anna Od Berounky

Back to Top


Beagle (13 in. and under)

Judge: Ms. Pamela Bruce
Best of Breed: GCHS CH Chester (Ordaz)
Best of Opposite Sex: CH TG Shillington Seeing Stars
Select Dog: GCH CH Bahiyas Espresso Caramel Machiato
Select Bitch: GCH CH White Gloves Daughter Of The Stars
1st Award of Merit: GCHB CH Just-Wright Butterfly Kisses

Back to Top

 


Beagle (over 13 in.)

Judge: Ms. Pamela Bruce
Best of Breed: GCH CH Windstar’s Magnum Opus
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS CH Ker-Win Oh My Stars Bewitched
Select Dog: GCHG CH Gwencalon’s Tam O’Shanter
Select Bitch: GCH CH Lanbur’s Simply Riveting
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Honey Pot Prince Of Myrtle Hill
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CH Foxtail’s Race To The Finish

Back to Top


Black and Tan Coonhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: GCHS Cashlane Santana As The Crow Flies
Select Dog: GCHS Oak Hill’s Heart Of Gold

Back to Top


Bloodhound

Judge: Mr. John Reeve-Newson
Best of Breed: GCH CH Quiet Creek’s Limited Edition
Select Dog: GCH CH Bayside’s As You Wish
Winners Dog: Sanctuary’s Rock N Roll Experience From Nozenears
1st Award of Merit: Sanctuary’s Rock N Roll Experience From Nozenears

Back to Top


Bluetick Coonhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: GCH CH Cedar Creek’s Reign Over Me
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Evenstar-Wesridge’s One Hail Of A Man
Select Dog: GCHB CH CGCH Black Knights Balu Jeti RN CGC
Select Bitch: GCH CH Wesann’s Don’t Take My Man On Vista Ridge
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Chestnut Ridge Rocafella
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CH Southern Flame My Blue Angel

Back to Top


Borzoi

Judge: Mr. Johan Beccera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: GCHG CH Belisarius JP My Sassy Girl
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS CH Konza-Plum Creek Bugatti At Elance
Select Dog: CH Majenkir Bookstor Spellbinder
Select Bitch: GCHB CH Raynbo Dancella Primrose
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Korsakov’s Wild Sweet Love At White Sage CGC
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CH Korsakov’s Lara’s Love Of Diamonds

Back to Top


Cirnechi dell’Etna

Judge: Mr. John Reeve-Newson
Best of Breed: GCH CH Colisto’s Bella
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Cy’Era Zeus
Select Dog: GCH CH Kr’msun Nero D’Avola CGC
Select Bitch: GCHS CH Kr’Msun Juno CM
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Luna Sambuca JC
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CH Rockin’ Heart’s Beat Trix Potter

Back to Top


Dachshund (Longhaired)

Judge: Mr. Edd Bivin
Best of Breed: GCHP DC Walmar-Solo’s OMG SL JE
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Dikerdachs Lucky’s Bright Shining Star
Select Dog: CH Aviance’s Barbaro SL
Select Bitch: GCHB CH Heritage P-51 Mustang Salye
1st Award of Merit: GCHB CH Brownwood RT’s Peace On Earth SL
2nd Award of Merit: GCHB CH Heritage Top Gun Splendor At Seidach

Back to Top

 


Dachshund (Smooth)

Judge: Mr. Edd Bivin
Best of Breed: GCH CH Brownwood Adele V Diagram SS
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHB CH TurningPt Keeps Them Yankee Girls ‘A Wishin’
Select Dog: GCHS CH Seacrest Showstopper VomSee SS
Select Bitch: GCHG CH Passport What Did You Say SS
1st Award of Merit: GCHS CH Sausage Stables V Woldorf Margrete SS
2nd Award of Merit: GCHG CH Toskydox Marika Suertuda SS

Back to Top


Dachshund (Wirehaired)

Judge: Mr. Edd Bivin
Best of Breed: GCHP CH Starbarrack ‘N J’s Sweet Dreams SW
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Dollidachs Highledge Stonebay Psych W
Select Dog: GCH CH Neudorf’s Noble King Etzel
Select Bitch: GCHS CH EZ Goins Funquest Chance Encounter MW
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Wiretaps Life Is A Highway
2nd Award of Merit: GCHG CH Alegna’s Heir Force One MW CAA
3rd Award of Merit: GCHP CH Raydachs Ride My Ducati SW

Back to Top


English Foxhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: GCh Monacacy Bend’s Time of Opportunity

Back to Top


Greyhound

Judge: Mrs. Rosemary Shoreman
Best of Breed: GCH CH Mariki’s Bluemoon Daimler Marque At Saranan
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHB CH Chesagrey Enigma Variation Ex Libris CGC TKN
Select Dog: CH Sky Hi’s I Gotta Feeling SC
Select Bitch: GCH CH GrandCru Sine Qua Non
1st Award of Merit: CH Sky Hi Girls Run The World SC
2nd Award of Merit: GCHS CH Chaparral N Sovereign Dragon Fire

Back to Top


Harrier

Judge: Ms. Pamela Bruce
Best of Breed: CH Blythmoors Jump At The Chance CGC TKN
Winners Bitch: Blythmoor Stella’s New Chance
1st Award of Merit: Blythmoor Stella’s New Chance

Back to Top


Ibizan Hound

Judge: Mr. Johan Beccera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: GCHG CH Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open SC
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Abbaio High And Mighty
Select Bitch: GCHS CH HareHill’s Say No More
1st Award of Merit: GCHB CH DC Kamar Alisian Fields Final Li Lava Dear SC

Back to Top

 


Irish Wolfhound

Judge: Mr. Johan Beccera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: GCH CH Dun Myrica Never Say Never Of Eagle
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Winterdream Kline Of Pinehurst
Select Dog: GCH CH Sovngarde Dire Wolf
Select Bitch: GCH CH Carrickaneena Anna Liffey
Winners Dog: Nightwing’s Silencer
1st Award of Merit: CH Gulliagh Alzlam

Back to Top


Norwegian Elkhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: GCHG CH Aspen’s It Takes A Thief
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Quiquen Folklore
Select Dog: GCH CH Vin-Melca’s Repercussion
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH DaggarwoodNKingdoms Win Chill

Back to Top


Otterhound

Judge: Mr. John Reeve-Newson
Best of Breed: GCH CH Conestoga Another Tequila Sunrise
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH Four Pillars’ Tahoe Turquoise CGC
Select Dog: GCH CH Four Pillars’ Triumph With B&T CGC
Select Bitch: CH Ria’s Blaze Of Golden Hope

Back to Top


Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Judge: Dr. John Reeve Newson
Best of Breed: GCH M&M’s Calamity Jane
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh Talus Stonehouse I’m A Travelin’ Man
Select Dog: GCHB Jus Texas Prime
Select Bitch: GCh. Mirepoix’s Kate Spade
1st Award of Merit: GCHB Tetu’s Mister Homer NA
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CJ’s Sweet Georgia Brown

Back to Top


Pharaoh Hound

Judge: Mr. Johan Beccera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: GCH CH Bazinga A Storm Of Swords
Best of Opposite Sex: CH Bazinga Bardaxxa The Dragonrider
Select Dog: GCH CH Osiris Ricochet Xo
Select Bitch: GCHG CH Bazinga A Dream Of Spring For MIA
1st Award of Merit: GCH CH Sovrin Hallam Broadsword On Reedly Road
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CH Siphra’s Wish You Were Here

Back to Top


Plott

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: CH Highperf. Lightnin Inthe Abyss
Winners Bitch: Dw Dukes Bear Huntress

Back to Top

 


Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

Judge: Mr. John Reeve-Newson
Best of Breed: GCH CH Bonsai Noble Adventurer
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHG CH Radical De Viamonte
Winners Bitch: Brookmont Cale A Boca E Me Beije At Star Mountain
1st Award of Merit: GCHB CH Brokenroad Marco Polo Of Prestige
2nd Award of Merit: GCH CH Houla’s Generation Excellent

Back to Top

 


Redbone Coonhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: GCH CH My She Dances Like Uma Thurman
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH American Freedom Fighter
Select Bitch: Howling Hills She’s Everything

Back to Top


Rhodesian Ridgeback

Judge: Ms. Pamela Bruce
Best of Breed: Ch. Ina Balin of Malabo APD
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Cordell’s Potential Unlocked
Select Dog: GCHB Luvakis Shirley’s Legen-WaitForIt-Dary!Legendary! JC CGC TKN
Select Bitch: GCHG Eva of Malabo APD
Winners Bitch: Shabani’s Cape Island Girl
Winners Dog: Adwera’s Kamili Obi of Shabani
1st Award of Merit: GCHS Hunters Ridge Sunrunner of Rose CA
2nd Award of Merit: GCHP Diablo’s Back Alley Brawler CGC
3rd Award of Merit: GCHB Highland Rim Sugar Man of Presido
4th Award of Merit: GCH Juba Lee’s Comin Better Hide Your Heart RN CGC
5th Award of Merit: GCHB Highland Rim Mr. Duke Ellington Dog House Blues

Back to Top


Saluki

Judge: Mr. Johan Beccera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: GCHP Starlite’s Made of The Best Stuff On Earth
Best of Opposite Sex: GCh Sirhan ziyadah Windstorm
Select Dog: GCHS Cakra JP Dharma One Heart
Select Bitch: GCHG Hediyeh Mu Cephei Priya Fourever More
1st Award of Merit: GCHB Impala From A Deeper Well
2nd Award of Merit: GCHS Ariel of Kingscourt Arum Bohemia

Back to Top


Scottish Deerhound

Judge: Mr. Johan Beccera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: CH Erpingham Benvolio
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH CH DC Cu Liath Rhionnach MC LCX
Select Dog: GCHS CH DC Cu Liath Seaforth SC

Back to Top


Treeing Walker Coonhound

Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
Best of Breed: Ch. Stackem Up October Red
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Stackem Up The Business Breed
Select Dog: Ch. Stackem Up’s On The Road Again CA
Select Bitch: Ch. Stackem Up Harry’s Law
Winners Bitch: Bolt Action Concealed Weapon
Winners Dog: Stackem Up Just Call Me Fred
1st Award of Merit: Ch. Brushy Mtn Fast Freddy at Knockhill

Back to Top


Whippet

Judge: Mr. Johan Becera-Hernandez
Best of Breed: GCHG Pinnacle Tennessee Whiskey
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH Pinnacle Kentucky Bourbon
Select Dog: GCHG Bretica Brushwood Smokinaffair
Select Bitch: GCHG Bo-Bett’s Favorite Pick
Winners Bitch: Karasar’s Remaster
Winners Dog: Tripletime Cash Only
1st Award of Merit:  GCH Wonderstruck Jomyr Stand Still Look Pretty
2nd Award of Merit: GCh Sporting Fields Love And Shenanigans
3rd Award of Merit: GCHP Windborn Starline Heiress BN JC BCAT TKN
4th Award of Merit: GCH Karasar’s Resurgence
5th Award of Merit: GCH Brasspur Clare De Lune

Back to Top

 

Short URL: https://caninechronicle.com/?p=139405

Posted by on Feb 12 2018. Filed under All Breed Show Results. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Archives

  • May 2018