NEW_PAYMENTform_2014NEW_PAYMENTform_2014
CC_10_2017_COVERCC_10_2017_COVER
NOV2017_DEADLINENOV2017_DEADLINE
Ratesdownload (1)
Monthly ADS_Simple Slide Show
VIP_sign200VIP_sign200
canineSUBSCRIBEside_200canineSUBSCRIBEside_200
Magazine Flip

Westminster Kennel Club Herding Best of Breed List – Monday, February 13, 2017

Westminster Kennel Club – Herding Best of Breed List
Monday, February 13, 2017
New York, New York

***Check back throughout the day as we update the Best of Breed list!***

 

Australian Cattle Dog
Australian Shepherd
Bearded Collie
Beauceron
Belgian Malinois
Belgian Sheepdog
Belgian Tervuren
Bergamasco
Berger Picard
Border Collie
Bouvier des Flandres
Briard
Canaan Dog
Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Rough Collie
Smooth Collie
Entlebucher Mountain Dog
Finnish Lapphund
German Shepherd Dog
Icelandic Sheepdog
Miniature American Shepherd
Norwegian Buhund
Old English Sheepdog
Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Puli
Pyrenean Shepherd
Shetland Sheepdog
Spanish Water Dog
Swedish Vallhund


Australian Cattle Dog

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: GCHB. Kokopelli’s iCandy By Kurpas
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Hardtack’s Pullin’ Leather
Select Dog: Ch. Klh Luke At Me BN RN CGCA
Select Bitch: Ch. Klh Absolukely Fabulous
1st Award of Merit: GCHS. Littleflock Sacred Ground
2nd Award of Merit: GCHG. Castle Butte Remarka Bull

Back to Top


Australian Shepherd

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: GCHS. Collinswood Cayenne Pepper Of Arboroaks
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Skyecove’s Bonfire
Select Dog: GCH. Dreamstreets Goin’ For Gold
Select Bitch: GCHS. Mcmatt’s Isis Of Graffiti
1st Award of Merit: Ch.Eminence Of The Mighty Crown
2nd Award of Merit: GCh. MontRose Twist Of Fate
3rd Award of Merit:GCh. Shadomoons The Obvious Choice
4th Award of Merit:GCHS. Mcmatt And Graffiti Rumor Has It

Back to Top


Bearded Collie

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: GCH. Dunhill Steeler Nation
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Classical’s Magical Meemie CGCA
Select Dog: GCHS. Aberlour’s Doctor Zhivago
Select Bitch: GCHB.Wigglesworth Aberlour’s Pyt
1st Award of Merit: GCHB. Fantasia’s Joanna’s Gift
2nd Award of Merit: GCHS. Xtc’s He.Could.Go.All.The.Way!

Back to Top


Beauceron

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: Lazarus Des Siskiyous
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Maitrise Du Chateau Rocher CGCA
Select Dog: Lycan L’Amour De Ma Vie
Select Bitch: GCH. Filigree Mes Yeux Vigilants
1st Award of Merit: CH. Jiraiya Boy Du Chateau Rocher

Back to Top


Belgian Malinois

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Broadcreek’s Hurricane
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Broadcreek’s Truly Outrageous Of Rainessence
Select Dog: GCHB. Bord Du Lac’s Romantica’s Luciano CGC
Select Bitch: GCH. Broadcreek’s Edelweiss
1st Award of Merit: Bei Cani’s High Tide
2nd Award of Merit: GCH. Turick Tyka Von Stahlrosenhof HSAs HIAs HXAs CGC

Back to Top


Belgian Sheepdog

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Rolin Ridge’s Jericho Jackson CDX RAE CGCA
Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Hobbiton’s Inola PT
Select Dog: GCH. Laralee’s Make Me Sir Francis Drake CGC
1st Award of Merit: CH. Doerun’s Sxong Of Stratham

Back to Top

 


Belgian Tervuren

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Camarade Feral Fire
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Nicha Les Songes De Magdelaine MJP MXP NF CD AX AXJ
Select Dog: GCHB. Chateau Blanc Olivier
Select Bitch: GCH. Waldenmark’s Fashionably Wicked
Winners Dog: Birch GG Hermes The Herdsman CGC
1st Award of Merit: GCH. Timberwind’s Fly Me To The Moon RN CGC CGCU CAA
2nd Award of Merit: CH. Autumnview’s Lieutenant Dax BN RE NA NAJ NF

Back to Top


Bergamasco

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Whope Dell Albera Silver Pastori
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Herdabout Fidelio Dell’Albera
Select Dog: GCH. Tinia Dell Albera Silver Pastori
Select Bitch: CH. Pina Del Piervez CGC
Best of Winners: Enzo Bella
Winners Dog: Enzo Bella
Winners Bitch: Alp Angel’s Faggia Dell’Albera
1st Award of Merit: CH. Fabio Della Luna Di Lana CM

Back to Top


Berger Picard

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Eclipse’s One N Only
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Sketchbook I’Ve Got Ewe Babe CM
Select Dog: CH. Eclipse Focus Of Bon-Clyde
Select Bitch: GCH. Eclipse’s Busy Being Fabulous
Winners Bitch: Jacqueline De La Vie En Rose
1st Award of Merit: GCHB. Oakbluffs Gaetan Bijoux De L’Eau
2nd Award of Merit: GCHB. Double D’s Hidden Assets At Pur-Plesur CM

Back to Top


Border Collie

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCHP. Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Sportingfields Pieta
Select Dog: GCHG. Avatar Bayshore Dare Ewe To Be A Hot Shot
Select Bitch: GCHB. Hobbiton’s The Sky’s The Limit HSAds HIAd CGCA
1st Award of Merit: GCH. Hobbiton’s Trinity Of Avatar Bayshore HSAd
2nd Award of Merit: GCH. Hollowshot’s A Twist Of Fate

Back to Top


Bouvier des Flandres

Judge: Mr. Jon Cole
Best of Breed: GCH. I’M Special Griswolds Official Sequel
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Quiche’s Major League
Select Dog: GCHS. Limerick’s Rolling Stone
Select Bitch: GCH. Aristes Living In The Light
1st Award of Merit: Quiche’s New Kid On The Block
2nd Award of Merit: GCH. Brimar’s Spirit Of A Storm

Back to Top


Briard

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: GCH. Celebra’s Good Enough For Government Work
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Sendero And Grand Cru’s Joy Of Wine
Select Dog: GCH. Sendero’s Here We Go At Charson
1st Award of Merit: GCHS. Majestique’s Hugs & Kisses Of Mystic Oaks RN CA

Back to Top

 


Canaan Dog

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCH. Caliente Dangerous Gale Force Winds
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHB. Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek
Select Dog: GCH. Jaykay Richelieu Rules RN

Back to Top


Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCHP. Aubrey’s Tails Of Mystery
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Mariel’s Harvest Moon
Select Dog: GCHS. Xtacee Beach Cruiser
Select Bitch: GCHG. Legacy Legend’s Caribbean Gem CGC
Winners Dog: Legacy Legend’s Oh Lover Boy
1st Award of Merit: CH. Legacy Legend’s California Chrome
2nd Award of Merit: GCHS. Glasshouse 3c Touch Not The Cat
3rd Award of Merit: GCHG. Blackdales Larkspur

Back to Top


Rough Collie

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCHS. Sylvan Argent Hollywood And Vine
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Lochlaren Kings Valley Fire Within
Select Dog: GCHS. Ashbury Wild Horses
Select Bitch: Tir NaN’ Og Anam Cara
1st Award of Merit: GCH. Sealore’s A List
2nd Award of Merit: GCH. Heatherfield Purple Hearts Blumatra

Back to Top


Smooth Collie

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCHS. Creekwood Miss Behavin’
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Lachki Dream Out Loud
Select Dog: GCH. Cardross Red Dirt Road
Select Bitch: GCHS. Wild Wind’s Don’T Stop Believing RN
Winners Bitch: Cardross M’Lady Pure N Sweet RN

Back to Top


Entlebucher Mountain Dog

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCHB. Riverwest Asante CGC
Select Dog: GCH. Neo Of Brunswick RN CGC
1st Award of Merit: GCH. Harmony’s Cadence

Back to Top


Finnish Lapphund

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCHS. Sugarok Shenya At Comancheria
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Sugarok Aleutian At Comancheria
Select Dog: GCH. Sugarok Guardian Spirit
Winners Dog: Peikkovuoren Kenraali Karpalo
1st Award of Merit: CH. Sugarok Island Boy CGC

Back to Top

 


German Shepherd Dog

Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
Best of Breed: GCH. Lockenhaus’ Rumor Has It V Kenlyn
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Stuttgart’s Single Action Army V Hammersmith
Select Dog: GCH. J L Legacy’s Gift Of The Magi Melchior
Select Bitch: GCH. Myjoy-Foxhaven Once A Witch Always A Witch Windfall
Winners Dog: Class Act’s Shot Through The Heart Windfall-Hillside
1st Award of Merit: GCHS. Stuttgart’s Now Don’T Refuse Me Of Masrock
2nd Award of Merit: GCHS. Forest Knoll’s Coconut V Winsome

Back to Top


Icelandic Sheepdog

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Stefsstells Ingalo Isabella
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Sindra Vikingur
Select Dog: GCHB. Fox Meadow Hausti Solstafir
Select Bitch: GCH. Mceremon Ava RN CA CGC
1st Award of Merit: GCHB. Haustlita’s Here Comes The Sun

Back to Top


Miniature American Shepherd

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCHG. Abingtons Da Vinci CM15
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Ketadog Strawberries And Cream
Select Dog: GCHB. Abingtons Way Out West
Select Bitch: GCH. Abington’s Ice Age
Winners Bitch: Mockingbirds Georgia Chrome
1st Award of Merit: GCHB. Legacy’s Man About Town
2nd Award of Merit: CH. Timeless Gig-A Bite

Back to Top


Norwegian Buhund

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCHG. Jotunn Bella Binna CGC
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Port Gamble Fjord’s Anders HT
Select Dog: GCHS. Trollheimen Kiss My Cash
Select Bitch: GCHB. Jotunn’s Razzle Dazzle
1st Award of Merit: CH. Jotunn Enja Elita
2nd Award of Merit: GCH. Jotunn Femma Fatale Fiona

Back to Top


Old English Sheepdog

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCHB. Wynward’s Remember That
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Never Let You Go Aus Dem Elbe-Urstromtal
Select Dog: GCHP. CH Lambluv’s Sultry Sensation
Select Bitch: CH. Haystac’s Flowing River CGC

Back to Top


Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCH. Coventry Allure At Wyndstar
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHS. Cityside Splitting The Defense
Select Dog: CH. Brumbaer’s My Affair
Select Bitch: GCHB. Heronsway Comedy Central
Best of Winners: Brynlea Just Enuff Glee CAA
Winners Dog: Act Two Stayin’ Alive
Winners Bitch: Laif Spring Summer Magic
1st Award of Merit: GCH. Ashbryn Golden Noir
2nd Award of Merit: CH. Brogan Bright Light
3rd Award of Merit: GCHS. Riverside My Cup Of Tea
4th Award of Merit: GCH. Alenclaud Vicenta

Back to Top

 


Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: GCHB. Swan Crest Pons Lady Godiva
Best of Opposite Sex: CH. Snowhill’s Zygmund Marley CD RE CGCA
Select Dog: GCH. Starpons Forevermore An Allstar
Select Bitch: CH. Podpora Z Rawipon
Winners Bitch: Polska Dumna Panienka Van Het Goralenhof
1st Award of Merit: CH. Tramperus Baltic Silver Knight
2nd Award of Merit: GCHB. Snowhill’s Zak Misha Z Starpons CD NAP OJP

Back to Top


Puli

Judge: Mrs. Dorothy Collier
Best of Breed: GCHB. Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky

Back to Top


Pyrenean Shepherd

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Eclipse De La Petite Ferme De Wihr
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHB. Rpk3 La Brise Chanson D’Amour
Select Bitch: GCH. Mariposa De La Brise

Back to Top


Shetland Sheepdog

Judge: Mr. James Reynolds
Best of Breed: GCHG. Syringa – Akadia The Corsair
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Jesstar Ce Soir
Select Dog: GCHB. Laureate Invincible
Select Bitch: GCH. Lynphil ‘Now You See Me’
1st Award of Merit: GCH. Shadow Hill’s Blueprint
2nd Award of Merit: GCHS. Rosmoor Mojave

Back to Top


Spanish Water Dog

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCHB. Jango CM2
Best of Opposite Sex: GCH. Cambia Wavelet
Select Dog: CH. Vivaz Sancho De Boston CM HT CA
Winners Dog: Zorrazo Xplorer
1st Award of Merit: CH. Bernardo De Sinkovic

Back to Top


Swedish Vallhund

Judge: Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Best of Breed: GCH. Hightower Cub Cadet V. Algutshof
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHB. Solborg Elphaba St
Select Dog: GCH. Suddanly Lunar Eclipse
Select Bitch: CH. Akutchi’s If You Could See Me Now At Kanouse CGC

Back to Top

 

Short URL: http://caninechronicle.com/?p=120039

Posted by on Feb 13 2017. Filed under All Breed Show Results. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Archives

  • October 2017